Focus On Europe
Cinema Expo International 1998 - Amsterdam 15-18 June




European Films presented at MEDIA Salles stand
Trailers - full-features - catalogues - fliers - posters
And information available on the "European Cinema On-line Database"
 

Adriana Chiesa Enterprises Srl (Italy)
Per tutto il tempo che ci resta (Acts of justice) by Vincenzo Terracciano
I corti italiani (The Italian Shorts) by Gillo Pontecorvo,  Simona Izzo,  Ricky Tognazzi,  Mario Monicelli,  Ettore Scola,  Federico S. Quadrani,  Camilla Costanzo,  Raimondo Crociani,  Romeo Conte
Il fantasma dellíopera (The phantom of the opera) by Dario Argento
Tutti giù per terra (We all fall down) by Davide Ferrario
Frigidaire by Giorgio Fabris
In barca a vela contro mano (Physical Jerks) by Stefano Reali
Tano da morire (Tano to die for) by Roberta Torre
Il macellaio (The Bucher) by Aurelio Grimaldi
Tre uomini e una gamba (Three men and a leg) by Aldo, Giovanni, Giacomo and Massimo Venier
Un inverno freddo freddo (Shampoo girls) by Roberto Ciampanelli

Anica (Italy)
I figli di Annibale (Hannibalís children) by Davide Ferrario
Elvjs & Merilijn by Armando Manni
Consigli per gli acquisti (Commercial break) by Sandro Baldoni
Il figlio di Bakunin (Bakunìn's son) by Gianfranco Cabiddu
Il Caricatore (The Reel) by Eugenio Cappuccio, Massimo Gaudioso, Fabio Nunziata
La buena estrella by Ricardo Franco
Le acrobate (The acrobats) by Silvio Soldini
Le mani forti (Grey zone) by Franco Bernini
Compromesso d'amore (Love deal) by Santiago San Miguel
Monella (Frivolous Lola) by Tinto Brass
La Lupa (She-Wolf) by Gabriele Lavia
Palermo-Milano solo andata (During young) by Claudio Fragasso
Romanzo di un giovane povero (The story of a poor young man) by Ettore Scola
Celluloide (Celluloid) by Carlo Lizzani
Cucciolo by Neri Parenti
Coppia omicida (The Killer Couple) by Claudio Fragasso
Facciamo fiesta (Letís Fiesta) by Angelo Longoni
Femmina by Giuseppe Ferlito
Viola bacia tutti (Viola kisses everybody) by Giovanni Veronesi
I miei più cari amici (My dearest friends) by Alessandro Benvenuti
La vita è bella (Life is Beautiful) by Roberto Benigni
Rumbera by Piero Vivarelli
Lo strano caso del Signor Kappa (The strange case of Mr. K) by Fabrizio Lori
Con rabbia con amore by Alfredo Angeli
Moebius by Gustavo Mosquera
Bajo Bandera (Order over Justice) by Jan Josè Jusid
Il più lungo giorno (The longest day) by Roberto Riviello
Polvere di Napoli by Antonio Capuano
Le faremo tanto male by Pino Quartullo
Teatro di guerra (Rehearsals for war) by Mario Martone
La parola amore esiste (Notes of love) by Mimmo Calopresti
Aprile by Nanni Moretti
Grazie di tutto (Thanks for everything) by Luca Manfredi
Laura non cíè by Antonio Bonifacio
Odio e tíamo by Maurizio Anania
Giochi di equilibrio by Amedeo Fago
Frigidaire by Giorgio Fabris
Tano da morire (Tano to die for) by Roberta Torre
In barca a vela contro mano (Physical Jerks) by Stefano Reali
Il macellaio (The butcher) by Aurelio Grimaldi
Catalogues of the Italian production 1996/1997

BFI - British Film Institute Films (UK)
Under the Skin by Carine Adler
Sixth Happiness by Waris Hussein
Stella does tricks by Coky Giedroyc
Love is the Devil by John Maybury

Brussels Ave (Belgium)
Lisa by Jan Keymeulen
La guerre de Gaston (Gastonís war) by Robbie de Hert

Catalan Films & TV
Catalogues of the Catalan films 1997/1998

Celluloid Dreams (France)
Sitcom by François Ozon
Tokyo Eyes by Jeanne-Pierre Limosin
The land of the deaf by Valery Todorovsky
Tueur à gages (Killer) by Darezhan Omirbaev
The Hole by Tsai Ming-Liang
Life on earth (La vie sur terre) by Abderrhamane Sissako

Christa Saredi (Switzerland)
Festen (The Celebration) (Dogme 1) by Thomas Vinterberg
Teatro di guerra (Rehearsals for War) by Mario Martone
Gordel van Smaragd (Tropic of Emerald) by Orlow Seunke

Greek Film Centre (Greece)
Itís a long road by Pantelis Voulgaris
My Brother and I by Antonis Kokkinos
Desert Sky by Nikos Kornilios
Dharma Blues by Andreas Thomopoulos
Balkanisateur by Sotoris Goritsas
Vassiliki by Vangelis Serdaris
The Bachelor by Nikos Panayotopoulos
Eugene, identity unknown by Kostas Zyrinis
No sympathy for the devil by Dimitris Athanitis
The man in gray by Pericles Hoursoglou
Mirupafhim by Christos Voupouras and George Korras
Say you love me by Kostoula Tomadaki
Pater familias by Nikos Perakis
Nights gambled away by Angeliki Antoniou
The golden apples of the hesperides by Sofia Papachristou

Flanders Image (Belgium)
La Sicilia by Luc Pien
Catalogues

Holland Film (Netherlands)
All stars by Jean van de Velde
Left luggage by Jeroen Krabbé
Gordel van Smaragd (Tropic of Emerald) by Orlow Seunke
Karakter (Character) by Mike van Diem
De Poolse Bruid (The Polish Bride) by Karim Traïdia
Waar Blijft het Licht? (When the light comes) by Stijn Coninx
Catalogues

Kevin Williams Associates (Spain)
Agujetas en el alma (Stitches In The Soul) by Fernando Merinero
Aire libre (Out In the Open) by Luisa De La Ville; Luis Armando Roche
Casting by Fernando Merinero
Carícies (Caresses) by Ventura Pons
Dame algo (Give me something) by Héctor Carrè
Esperanza & sardinas (Espoir et sardines) by Roberto Romeo
Hazlo por mì (Do it for me) by Ángel Fernàndez Santos
Hotel Room by Cesc Gay and Daniel Gimelberg
La fabulosa historia de Diego Marìn (The amazing adventure of Diego Marìn) by Fidel Cordero
Màtame mucho (Kill me over and over) by José Ángel Bohollo
Suerte (Luck) by Ernesto Tellerìa
Todo esta oscuro (Everything is dark) by Ana Díez
Tren de sombras (Train of shadows) by José Luis Guerìn
El porque de tot plegat (What it's all about) by Ventura Pons

Le Studio Canal + (France)
Aprile by Nanni Moretti
Jeanne et le garçon formidable (Jeanne and the perfect guy) by Jacques Martineau and Olivier Ducastel
Serial lover by James Huth
Paparazzi by Alain Berbèrian
Kanzo Sensei by Shoei Imamura
Vive la mariée et la libération du Kurdistan (Kebab Connection) by Hiner Saleem
Greve party by Fabien Oteniente
The Lost Son by Chris Menges

Ma Jolie Maison (Belgium)
Le bal masqué (Out of Range) by Julien Vrebos

Nordisk Film International Sales (Denmark)
Lysets hjerte (Heart of light) by Jacob Grønlykke
Salige er de som tørster (Blessed are those who thirst) by Carl Jørgen Kiønig
Tic Tac by Daniel Alfredson
Mørkets øy (Isle of Darkness) by Trygve Allister Diesen
Tulennielijä (Fire Eater) by Pirjo Honkasalo
Underbara kvinnor vid vatten (Amazing Women by the Sea) by Claes Olsson
Under Ytan (Beneath the Surface) by Daniel Fridell
Lilla Jönsson-ligan på styva linan (Young Jönsson Gang Showing Off) by Christjan Wegner
Når mor kommer hjem (On Our Own) by Lone Scherfig

Poli Plio Films (Greece)
Tris Epoches (Three seasons) by Maria Iliou

Trust Film Sales (DK)
Riget II (The Kingdom II) by Lars von Trier
Idioterne (The idiots) by Lars von Trier
Secten (Credo) by Susanne Bier
I wonder whoís kissing you now? by Henning Carlsen
H. C. Andersen og den skæve skygge (Hans Christian Andersen and the long shadow) by Jannik Hastrup